LADBIBLE GROUP PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The casino is a major supporter of various youth publishers. Casino business was seen as the best alternative to higher education. This phenomenon reduced students’ interest in education and increased school dropout. But the best paying online pokies also helps young people learn. Here you can read more about casinos and their support of various youth organizations. We hope that these initiatives will help improve the quality of life of these young people.

This privacy notice explains how we, LADbible Group Limited of 20 Dale Street, Manchester, M1 1EZ and our affiliated companies LBG Media plc, LADbible Australia Pty Limited and LADbible Ireland Limited T/as LADbible, SPORTbible, GAMINGbible, UNILAD, Tyla and other brands (collectively, “LADbible Group”, “we”, “us”, “our”) process your personal data (“you”, “your”) when you use our website, content or other services.

LADbible Group is the controller of your personal data.

  1. Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how LADbible Group collects, uses, discloses, transfers, stores and processes your information when you use our services, including any data you may provide through your use of our services.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us using the details set out at the end of this notice.

  1. Who does this privacy notice apply to?

This notice applies to:

  • our service users who access our services such as our website or content anywhere on the web, such as, users who watch our content, submit content to us, participate in our surveys and focus group and other users;
  • our clients, suppliers and business partners; and
  • other persons who interact with us, when you call us or email us. However, job applicants should read our recruitment privacy notice.

This notice applies to you whether you act in your personal capacity or as employee or agent of an organisation.

  1. What types of information do we collect?

Generally, “personal information”, “personal data” or similar terms refer to any information that identifies you or relates to you. However, the exact meaning of personal information may be determined by the law of the country of your residence.

We will process the following personal data about you:

·            Your contact details such as your name and email address when you sign up to our newsletter as a user or engage with our focus groups or surveys. When you interact with us in your business capacity, we may ask for your name, role, employer details, telephone number, email address and similar information.

·            When you contact or visit us, we may process your enquiry, communication, complaint and other details of your enquiry.

·            If you are a prospective client, we will keep your personal and professional details and other opportunity records for sales purposes.

·            If you engage with our focus groups or surveys, or if you participate in our community such as LADnation, we will collect your input and other participation information. We will usually aggregate this data so that this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity or any special category data.

·            If you participate in our competitions, we collect your contact details such as your name and email address. This data is only used for the purposes of the relevant competition and will be subject to those competition terms and conditions, which will be notified to you at the time. If we share your data with third party partners, such as a company that has sponsored the competition, we will tell you this when you enter the competition.

·            Your direct marketing preferences. For example, we may send you an email if you opt in to receive marketing communications.

·            When we send you emails or other communications or if you interact with our content all over the Internet we may collect engagement information such as open rates, click rates, view rates, active time spent and similar information.

·            When accessing our services, your device and browser will automatically provide unique information such as mobile device ID, internet protocol (IP) address, cookie ID or online identifiers, operating system, browser type, time zone setting, location and date and time of access.

·            Our website may record website usage data about how you navigate and engage with our services, use our features, download materials, security logs will be kept, online activity data such as clickstream data with URLs visited previously, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), your preferences (including country and language), and methods used to browse away from our website. We may collect data through our partners including LiveRamp, Chartbeat and Google subject to your cookie consent settings.

·            When you access our website or content, we collect information about your preferences and interests known, observed or inferred which we use for personalisation and direct marketing.

·            Social media profile details including your social media username, name, profile photo and any other information you choose to make available to us when you connect with or contact us through your social media account or access our content via your social media account.

·            Third party data about you such as information about your interaction with our posts and content and ‘likes’ on social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Snap, TikTok, or LinkedIn, profile information, preferences and interests received from our advertising and analytics partners and other third parties.

Much of the personal data is provided by you or automatically by your device. You can adjust your device privacy settings to limit disclosure of your personal data that is not necessary for our services. We would ask that you only provide the necessary personal data to us.

Some of the information will be necessary to assist you, to provide our services or to pursue our legitimate interests in data processing. In certain limited cases, some personal data may be mandatory for our compliance with the law.

4.         Data accuracy

We will rely on the information provided by you as accurate, complete and up to date, so please keep us informed of any changes. For example, if you change your email address, please let us know so that we can continue sending you our newsletters and other useful updates.

5.         What information do we collect and why?

Generally, we will use your personal data to (i) provide and enable you to use our website, content and other services, (ii) respond to your queries, (iii) develop and promote our organisation and services; (iv) ensure the security and technical availability of our services; and (v) comply with the law. 

We will update you about any new purposes of processing of your personal data from time to time, and we will obtain your prior consent for such new purposes where we are required to do so at law.

  1. Sharing your information

We will share your information where it is lawful, necessary and proportionate to do so with (i) our third party service providers who may process personal data on our behalf, (ii) our marketing and analytics partners deploying cookies and similar technologies in our services and other partners, as explained above, (iii) our affiliated companies for the purposes set out above, (iv) persons or authorities where we are compelled by law or responsible practices, (v) to the relevant entity in case of a merger, acquisition or collaboration, and (vi) other third parties where you have provided your consent.

7.         Third parties may process your information

Our services may contain links to other websites, third party services, such as Twitter and Instagram and plugins. You should check the privacy statements of these third party providers before you use them as we are not responsible for how they may process your personal data.

  1. How long is your information kept?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil  the purposes we collected it for, including without limitation for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

The length of time we retain your personal data will depend on what it is being used for, generally, we will keep your personal information for 6 years from collection. However, in practice the retention period will likely be shorter if the information is no longer needed or longer if required for lawful purposes.

Where it is no longer necessary to process your personal data, we will delete it or anonymise it by removing all details that may identify you, in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. For example, if you withdraw your consent to process your personal data, we will delete it unless it is required to be retained under applicable laws.. You must back up your data if you wish to keep it for longer.

  1. How do we secure your information?

We maintain appropriate organisational and technological safeguards to help protect against unauthorised use, access to or accidental loss, alteration or destruction of the personal data we hold. We also seek to ensure our third-party service providers do the same.

  1. Where is your information processed?

Generally, your information is held in the United Kingdom and the EEA. We may transfer your personal data to our affiliated companies, suppliers and other third parties in countries different to your country of residence, which may be outside the United Kingdom and the EEA.

We will comply with applicable rules about international transfer of personal data.

  1. Opt-out
  2. Updates

If we make any changes to this notice you will be able to see them on this page. You should regularly check for updates, as indicated by the “Last updated” date at the top.

If you do not agree with the changes, please do not continue to use our website or services. Of course, if any such changes significantly affect you, we will ask for your prior consent where we are required to do so by law.

  1. Your data privacy rights

This section provides further disclosures and describes the rights in relation to your personal data that you may have under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or other relevant laws.

  1. Data subject rights
  • Right to information about matters set out in this You may also contact us for further details about our retention policy and international data transfers using the contact details at the end of this notice or via our webform: here
  • Right to make an access request to receive copies of personal data.
  • Right to rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent previously provided.
  • Right to object to our processing of personal data based on our legitimate interests, and any automated processing and profiling.
  • Right to erasure of personal data, within limited circumstances.
  • Restriction on the processing of personal data.
  • Right to data portability from one service provider to another, where applicable.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with your country’s supervisory authority, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

If you wish to exercise your data privacy rights, you can access our webform: here

All requests will be processed in a timely manner, generally within one month. If we cannot process your request within this period, we shall explain why and process it as soon as possible thereafter.

  1. Contact us

Please contact us at [email protected] or at our registered office address above if you have any queries or concerns about how we use your personal data. We will try to resolve your query without undue delay.

Purpose Personal Data Legal ground for processing (for individuals in the EEA, Switzerland and UK only)

We will update you about any new purposes of processing of your personal data from time to time, and we will obtain your prior consent for such new purposes where we are required to do so at law.

5. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

What are cookies and similar technologies?

These are technologies that enable us to store information, or access information stored, on your device such as your computer or smartphone.

  • Cookies are small text files sent to or accessed by your web browser which will enable you to navigate our online services and features but also enable us to measure and improve engagement with our audiences. They are used to recognise returning users by siting on your device and making themselves known when you access our systems.
  • Pixels or tags are tiny graphics files that are downloaded when you interact with our services. This will then alert us that you have opened an email, clicked on content or other action. These are typically used to capture interaction information and measure the relevance of our content.
  • Tracking URLs are custom generated links that help us understand where web traffic comes from.
  • Local storage is used to more efficiently manage the temporary storage of information that allows you to access our services on your device.
  • Digital fingerprint is used to recognise your device based on your device & browser data without relying on cookies. For this purpose, our partners LiveRamp and Ipsos Iris may collect your IP address, monitor settings, type of browser and operating system to create a unique serial number which constitutes a digital “fingerprint”.

Why do we use cookies and similar technologies?

Like most organisations with online presence, we use the following cookies and similar technologies to:

  • provide our services which is not possible without certain essential cookies;
  • remember your settings and preferences to improve your experience, speed up your searches and recognise you when you return to our service;
  • understand our online traffic through analytics tools;
  • personalise our marketing and advertising; and
  • connect you with our social media

To accomplish this, we will, in certain cases, also link information from cookies and similar technologies with personal data held about you.

Whose cookies and similar technologies are deployed in connection with my device?

We will deploy cookies and similar technologies ourselves. However, our services may also include cookies and similar technologies deployed by third parties.

For example, third party cookies will enable providers to find out how you used our services and combine that information with other third party information. Advertising cookies deployed by third-party service providers remember your browsing activity and group together your interests which they know, observe or infer to send you personalised ads. Such personalisation is only possible because of profiling carried out with information collected through cookies and similar technologies. This may include your preferences, characteristics, behaviour and attitudes. We manage our ads through a variety of digital marketing networks and advertisement exchanges and use a range of advertising technologies.

Acceptance

When you use our services, essential cookies and similar technologies which are required to provide our services will be automatically set on your device.

Others will also be set if you accept cookies and similar technologies by selecting your choices in the cookie banner. As already mentioned, some cookies are provided by third parties and your acceptance of cookies will extend to such third parties.

This means, for example, that if you chose to accept “Analytics” cookies we will feel encouraged to use Google Analytics and it will constitute consent for Google to deploy its cookies which collect statistical information about how users interact with our services.

How long are cookies used?

The lifespan of each cookie may differ. We use both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies only last until you close your browser. Persistent cookies aren’t automatically deleted when you close your browser and they recognise returning users.

Refusing cookies

You do not have to accept cookies (apart from the essential ones), but without accepting them the functionality of our services will be reduced. We participate in the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework (“TCF”) and operate a Consent Management Platform which helps us to comply with the cookies consent requirements. You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking “Change privacy settings” and mark your new choices.

While we try to ensure that your choices are fully respected, this may not always be possible, particularly where third parties are involved. For example, if you do not agree to “Social Media” cookies but you still interact with our Instagram plugins in our services, Facebook may set certain essential and non-essential cookies outside our control. As discussed below, you should read Facebook’s privacy notice for more detail.

For this reason, aside from relying on our cookie settings, please also consider:

What happens if I disable cookies?

By disabling cookies, you may experience a reduced service. For example, opting out of the placement of advertising cookies does not necessarily mean that you will not see advertisements – it means you won’t see personalised advertising.

Note that if you delete or clear cookies on your device, the next time you visit our website our cookie consent banner will reappear, and you will need to select your preferences again. Remember that if you change your settings to exclude cookies in your browser or device but later request services by interacting with our service features (e.g. you click on a social media plug-in on our website), this may override your browser or device settings.

 

6. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will share your information where it is lawful, necessary and proportionate to do so with (i) our third party service providers who may process personal data on our behalf, (ii) our marketing and analytics partners deploying cookies and similar technologies in our services and other partners, as explained above, (iii) our affiliated companies for the purposes set out above, (iv) persons or authorities where we are compelled by law or responsible practices, (v) to the relevant entity in case of a merger, acquisition or collaboration, and (vi) other third parties where you have provided your consent.

7. THIRD PARTIES MAY PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

Our services may contain links to other websites, third party services, such as Twitter and Instagram and plugins. You should check the privacy statements of these third party providers before you use them as we are not responsible for how they may process your personal data.

8. HOW LONG IS YOUR INFORMATION KEPT?

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes listed above or longer, as may be required by law. Generally, we will keep your personal information for 6 years from collection. However, in practice the retention period will likely be shorter if the information is no longer needed or longer if required for lawful purposes.

After the retention period, your personal data will either be securely deleted or anonymised and it may be used for analytical purposes. You must back up your data if you wish to keep it for longer.

9. HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION?

We maintain appropriate organisational and technological safeguards to help protect against unauthorised use, access to or accidental loss, alteration or destruction of the personal data we hold. We also seek to ensure our third-party service providers do the same.

10. WHERE IS YOUR INFORMATION PROCESSED?

We may transfer your personal data to our affiliated companies, suppliers and other third parties in countries different to your country of residence. Generally, your information is held in the United Kingdom and the EEA.

We will comply with applicable rules about international transfer of personal data.

11. OPT-OUT

If you would like us to stop sending you marketing communications and to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, please let us know.

You can request to stop receiving our marketing communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each marketing message.

12. CONTACT US

Please contact us at [email protected] or at our registered office address above if you have any queries or concerns about how we use your personal data. We will try to resolve your query without undue delay.

13. UPDATES

If we make any changes to our notice you will be able to see them on this page. You should regularly check for updates, as indicated by the “Last updated” date at the top.

If you do not agree with the changes, please do not continue to use our website or services. Of course, if any such changes significantly affect you, we will ask for your prior consent where we are required to do so by law.

14. YOUR EEA, UK AND Swiss Rights

This section provides further disclosures and describes the rights in relation to your personal data that you may have under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or other relevant law if you are an individual in the EEA, Switzerland or the UK.

A. Personal Data

‘Personal Data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; such person is known as a ‘data subject’. In practice, almost all information relating to you will be your personal data.

B. How do we process your information and why?

We will process your personal data as “controller” for the purposes and on the legal grounds for processing set out above.

C. Data subject rights

Subject to certain exemptions, limitations and appropriate proof of identity, as a data subject, you will generally have numerous rights in relation to your personal data that you may exercise with the controller, including the following:

    • Right to information about matters set out in this You may also contact us for further details about our retention policy and international data transfers.
    • Right to make an access request to receive copies of personal data.
    • Right to rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
    • Right to withdraw consent previously provided.
    • Right to object to our processing of personal data based on our legitimate interests, and any automated processing and profiling.
    • Right to erasure of personal data, within limited circumstances.
    • Restriction on the processing of personal data.
    • Right to data portability from one service provider to another, where applicable.
    • Right to lodge a complaint with your country’s supervisory authority, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

All requests will be processed in a timely manner, generally within one month. If we cannot process your request within this period, we shall explain why and process it as soon as possible thereafter.